Build My City Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 31, 2019

Build My City (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Build My City mobile application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy for Build My City is created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

GDPR STATEMENT

We have changed our data processing practices to comply with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU GDPR) by following the data minimisation principle and anonymising, pseudonymising or deleting personal data where feasible. When using our services the advertising identifier will be anonymised by encryption in a way that we won’t be able to decrypt it without your help. This means that we will only store these personally identifiable data: a) analytics identifier used for the purposes of internal analytics and b) IP address on third party webservers for security reasons to help us detect and prevent fraudulent activity and to get country information needed for cross promo ads. We will still need to enable our Advertising Providers to collect your advertising identifier, IP address and other data to show you ads. We have executed Data Processing Agreements with such partners to make sure your data is safe. Your can opt out of advertising at any time by following instructions in Right To Object Section of this GDPR Statement. Should you not want Third Party Providers (Apple, Google, FB ) to use your data for the functionalities within the App, please do not log in or use their services. Some of the Third Party Providers store or transfer data outside EEA.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION COLLECTION

We pride ourselves on offering entertaining Apps for family audience of all ages. Because we want your child to use our Apps in a safe environment, we have limited the collection and usage of Information for all our Apps. We limit our Advertising Providers to show you only contextual ads and they are prohibited from conducting behavioral advertising, profiling or contacting you in any other way. Build My City collects absolutely no information about

US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We use the Information we collect with the help of our Analytics Providers to constantly improve our Apps and make them better for you, as well as to display advertisements with our Advertising Providers which enables us to offer some of our apps to you for free. We chose our Providers carefully and request their compliance with valid legislation. We and our Analytics Providers use the Non-Personal Information to understand and optimize how our Apps are used, improve our marketing efforts, provide our content and features that are of interest to you, for statistics, analytics, research and development in order to continuously improve our apps and make them better for you. This includes correcting technical malfunctions, customization, providing better and improved content, developing new offers, measuring traffic and usage of our apps, promoting the apps and improving the user experience. We use aggregated and anonymized data log files and the activities of the user within our apps for internal analytics to improve our Apps. We also use your Information to permit certain functionalities available within the apps (such as in-app purchases), permit you to use the Game Center Features, as well as send you local notifications to your device. We will only use local notifications to remind you about your activities within the App. In order to offer some of our Apps for free, we need to use the Information to display advertisements (banners, interstitials) with the help of our Advertising Providers. The Apps include third parties’ SDK’s to collect the Information needed to display advertisements. The Information is used for ad serving features such as frequency capping (so that you are not displayed with the same ad twice etc.) and ad mediation. The Information may be stored on the user’s device through generally accepted industry technologies used within our apps (such as cookies, local storage). Our Advertising Providers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect Non-personal Information in case the user clicks on any of their advertisements. Our Advertising Providers are allowed to use the Information to provide contextual advertisements, conduct ad mediation, for support for internal operations and on an anonymized basis to improve their products by conducting research and analysis with the use of aggregated advertising information to understand and optimize how the advertisements are used. We select Advertising Providers attentively to maintain compliance with applicable privacy laws hence we only allow the display of contextual advertisements to Apps that are child directed or mixed audience. Furthermore, we flag persistent identifiers used in child directed or mixed audience apps in order to ensure our Advertising Providers are able to comply with child protection legislation namely COPPA restrictions in the US territory, meaning they are allowed to use Personal Information solely for the purposes of internal operations and contextual advertising but are prohibited from contacting a user, including through behavioral advertising; to amass a profile on a user; or use the Information for any other purpose. We use Google Analytics and Google Firebase to collect the Information in order to analyze and improve our Apps. Collected Information will only be used for support for internal operations namely to maintain or analyze the functioning of the App, perform network communications, authenticate users in, or personalize the content in the App, protect the security or integrity of the user or App and ensure legal or regulatory compliance. We collect local notification tokens in order for us to be able to determine whether you are subscribed to notifications. When you decide to unsubscribe from local notifications, such local notification tokens will be deleted from our database. We have implemented the following Google Analytics for Firebase Features: Crash Reporting and Events. We use Cookies as stated throughout this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data (“Usage Data”).

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Build My City uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Build My City will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Build My City may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Build My City
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: